Austin Tx Property Tax Rates | Travis County

The Austin Texas Property Tax Rates and Travis County Jurisdictions for 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 are listed here in this table in alphabetical order. Austin Tx property tax rates are typically set by each jurisdiction around September of each year. Property tax bills are presented in the November time frame. Check out this other post ff you are trying to find property tax rates for your Austin residence or commercial property 

This table will be updated as new rates are available which are typically posted on October 24th.

Tax Jurisdiction2017 Tax Rate2016 Tax Rate2015 Tax Rate2014 Tax Rate2013 Tax Rate
Anderson Mill Limited District0.117083000.123360000.126000000.130000000.13668600
Austin Community College0.100800000.102000000.100500000.094200000.09490000
Austin ISD1.192000001.192000001.202000001.222000001.24200000
Bastrop-Travis Counties ESD # 10.100000000.094700000.093300000.099600000.09440000
Belvedere MUD0.370000000.389500000.425000000.450000000.45000000
City of Austin0.444800000.441800000.458900000.480900000.50270000
City of Bee Cave0.020000000.020000000.020000000.020000000.02000000
City of Cedar Park0.457500000.470000000.479500000.485000000.49250000
City of Creedmoor0.380000000.380000000.380000000.387300000.38730000
City of Elgin0.656916000.656919000.656916000.750110000.75390000
City of Jonestown0.565600000.565600000.565600000.565600000.57500000
City of Lago Vista0.650000000.650000000.650000000.650000000.65000000
City of Lakeway0.174100000.161200000.170000000.170000000.17480000
City of Leander0.577867000.599000000.632920000.652920000.66792000
City of Manor0.772200000.773800000.711800000.711800000.80950000
City of Mustang Ridge0.499800000.479200000.495000000.499800000.41880000
City of Pflugerville0.539900000.539900000.540500000.533600000.57360000
City of Rollingwood0.208900000.200200000.202100000.206600000.22640000
City of Round Rock0.430000000.425000000.414650000.414650000.41949600
City of West Lake Hills0.065000000.057200000.057200000.053400000.05340000
Cottonwood Creek MUD # 10.850000000.917000000.917000000.950000001.09000000
Coupland ISD1.040050001.040050001.040050001.040050001.04005000
Cypress Ranch WCID # 10.900000000.900000000.900000000.900000000.90000000
Del Valle ISD1.460000001.520000001.530000001.470000001.47000000
Dripping Springs ISD1.520000001.520000001.520000001.520000001.49000000
Eanes ISD1.200000001.212500001.212500001.212500001.21250000
Elgin ISD1.540000001.540000001.540000001.540000001.54000000
Hays Consolidated ISD1.537700001.537700001.537700001.537700001.46130000
Hurst Creek MUD0.320000000.342100000.363200000.371000000.39500000
Kelly Lane WCID # 10.950000000.950000000.950000000.950000000.95000000
Kelly Lane WCID # 20.950000000.950000000.950000000.950000000.95000000
Lago Vista ISD1.320000001.320000001.320000001.320000001.32000000
Lake Travis ISD1.407500001.407500001.407500001.407500001.40750000
Lakeside MUD # 30.840000000.840000000.847000000.877500000.90000000
Lakeside WCID # 10.750000000.750000000.800000000.800000000.85000000
Lakeside WCID # 2A0.970000000.970000000.970000000.970000000.97000000
Lakeside WCID # 2B0.970000000.970000000.970000000.970000000.97000000
Lakeside WCID # 2C0.970000000.970000000.970000000.970000000.97000000
Lakeside WCID # 2D0.970000000.970000000.970000000.970000000.97000000
Lakeway MUD0.125800000.136000000.153600000.183600000.19630000
Lazy Nine MUD # 1A1.00000000
Lazy Nine MUD # 1B1.010000001.010000001.010000001.010000001.01000000
Leander ISD1.511870001.511870001.511870001.511870001.51187000
Lost Creek Limited District0.048900000.05250000
Manor ISD1.515000001.515000001.515000001.515000001.51500000
Marble Falls ISD1.278600001.280000001.280000001.280000001.28000000
Moore's Crossing MUD0.855800000.907000000.932400000.958000000.99000000
NE Travis County Utility District0.680000000.780000000.861000000.876000000.89930000
North Austin MUD No. 10.288000000.289000000.317000000.339900000.34500000
Northtown MUD0.707500000.707500000.722000000.736000000.75000000
Onion Creek Metro Park District0.200000000.20000000
Pflugerville ISD1.540000001.540000001.540000001.540000001.54000000
Pilot Knob #20.95000000
Pilot Knob #30.950000000.950000000.950000000.95000000
Presidential Glen MUD0.297600000.300000000.501900000.501900000.50190000
Ranch at Cypress Creek MUD # 10.352500000.356500000.365000000.433000000.51280000
River Place MUD0.075000000.207000000.231300000.312900000.33500000
Round Rock ISD1.304800001.332500001.332500001.337500001.36740000
Senna Hills MUD0.541100000.541100000.541100000.541100000.54900000
Shady Hollow MUD0.047700000.038000000.048900000.049300000.05000000
Southeast Travis County MUD #10.980000000.980000000.98000000
Southeast Travis County MUD #20.98000000
Sunfield MUD # 10.900000000.900000000.900000000.900000000.90000000
Tanglewood Forest Limited Dist.0.190000000.175400000.178800000.183000000.19300000
Travis Central Health0.107385000.110541000.117781000.126400000.12900000
Travis County0.369000000.383800000.416900000.456300000.49460000
Travis County Bee Cave Rd Dist # 10.210600000.259900000.321500000.570600000.62850000
Travis County ESD # 010.100000000.100000000.100000000.100000000.10000000
Travis County ESD # 020.100000000.100000000.095800000.098200000.10000000
Travis County ESD # 030.100000000.100000000.090000000.090800000.09640000
Travis County ESD # 040.100000000.100000000.091400000.100000000.09990000
Travis County ESD # 050.100000000.100000000.091800000.100000000.09780000
Travis County ESD # 060.100000000.100000000.100000000.100000000.10000000
Travis County ESD # 070.09790000
Travis County ESD # 080.099800000.099800000.099800000.099800000.09980000
Travis County ESD # 090.075500000.072990000.074160000.075100000.08080000
Travis County ESD # 100.100000000.100000000.100000000.100000000.10000000
Travis County ESD # 110.100000000.100000000.100000000.098100000.10000000
Travis County ESD # 120.100000000.100000000.100000000.100000000.10000000
Travis County ESD # 130.100000000.100000000.100000000.100000000.10000000
Travis County ESD # 140.100000000.100000000.100000000.100000000.10000000
Travis County ESD # 150.10000000
Travis County MUD # 020.917300000.930000000.958500000.974500000.98000000
Travis County MUD # 030.481500000.481500000.482500000.484100000.50000000
Travis County MUD # 040.729600000.729600000.729600000.729600000.72960000
Travis County MUD # 050.603000000.697500000.742800000.769300000.81200000
Travis County MUD # 060.484800000.460000000.460000000.460000000.47100000
Travis County MUD # 070.908900000.908900000.908900000.908900000.90890000
Travis County MUD # 080.714500000.714500000.714500000.721300000.72130000
Travis County MUD # 090.827500000.843500000.859500000.875600000.87560000
Travis County MUD # 110.610200000.692500000.737500000.772500000.77250000
Travis County MUD # 120.772500000.772500000.772500000.772500000.77250000
Travis County MUD # 130.772500000.772500000.772500000.772500000.77250000
Travis County MUD # 140.878100000.905000000.905000000.940000000.99000000
Travis County MUD # 150.407500000.332500000.332500000.332500000.33250000
Travis County MUD # 160.950000000.950000000.950000000.950000000.95000000
Travis County MUD # 170.950000000.950000000.950000000.950000000.95000000
Travis County MUD # 180.750000000.750000000.750000000.750000000.75000000
Travis County MUD # 210.312500000.312500000.312500000.312500000.31250000
Travis County MUD # 230.41010000
Travis County MUD # 240.95000000
Village of Briarcliff0.147400000.160500000.160500000.160500000.11750000
Village of Point Venture0.121600000.113100000.109500000.109500000.10500000
Village of San Leanna0.249800000.249800000.249800000.249800000.24980000
Village of The Hills0.060000000.060000000.060000000.024850000.02480000
Village of Volente0.108500000.106500000.100000000.130000000.13000000
Village of Webberville0.374200000.340200000.305100000.277400000.27740000
WCID # 100.094600000.066700000.029400000.029500000.02970000
WCID # 170.059900000.059900000.058500000.057500000.05750000
WCID # 17 (Flintrock Ranch Estates)0.399600000.432000000.450500000.452600000.46560000
WCID # 17 (Serene Hills)0.625000000.625000000.650000000.650000000.65000000
WCID # 17 (Steiner Ranch)0.298700000.300000000.375100000.428500000.44980000
WCID # 180.085500000.093900000.095200000.095000000.21130000
WCID # 190.230700000.225000000.240000000.260000000.26000000
WCID # 200.200000000.205500000.207200000.230000000.24000000
WCID Point Venture0.624700000.625300000.625300000.399100000.39910000
Wells Branch MUD0.379500000.387300000.390000000.430000000.46000000
West Travis County MUD # 30.255000000.282000000.282000000.272000000.27200000
West Travis County MUD # 50.256500000.260000000.260000000.260000000.26000000
West Travis County MUD # 60.450000000.450000000.450000000.450000000.45000000
West Travis County MUD # 80.521000000.551000000.611000000.730000000.84000000
Wilbarger Creek MUD # 10.878000000.889500000.908000000.925000000.94840000
Wilbarger Creek MUD # 20.950000000.950000000.950000000.950000000.95000000
Wmsn Co WSID # 30.723000000.723000000.730600000.808200000.81500000
Wmson & Travis Counties MUD # 10.431600000.466200000.510000000.540000000.61500000

How Travis County Property Taxes Work

Residential and commercial property taxes in Austin are appraised annually by the Travis County Appraisal District which is responsible for determining property market values within the county which tax payments are based on. Properties are appraised in the beginning of each year, and appraisal review board hearings typically start in May. In the beginning of Oct 1st tax bills are sent out and payments are due by property owners by January 31st of the following year.

For more info check out Travis County Tax

Why use our services

You Save Time
Find the best spaces
Avoid costly mistakes
Get the best deal
Free Service!
Scroll to Top

FREE Report of Available Spaces!

Receive a free list of available spaces custom to your needs complete with lease rates, photos, and floor plans: